Maryland’s Montgomery County tax abatement program has created real affordability for renters over decades with negotiated participation.
[…] The Department of Finance computes the fiscal impact and, subject to the guidelines and an annual funding limit, either approves or denies the recommended PILOT. This exemption is applied to the real property tax bills once the agreement is executed. The County Council sets the maximum annual funding amount for PILOT programs for a 10-year period only for properties that are not owned or controlled by the Housing Opportunity Commission (HOC).”
A central feature of Montgomery County’s program is negotiation. The relevant section of the Maryland code, Maryland Code, Tax-Property § 7-502, reads, in part, that the property can be exempted from taxes if,
“(1) the governing body of the subdivision where the real property is located approves an agreement between the subdivision and the owner; and
(2) under the agreement the owner pays the subdivision a negotiated amount in lieu of property tax.”
Montgomery County has three kinds of PILOT options.