What Crimes Could Trump Be Charged With In Documents Investigation? Here’s What We Know—And How Much Time He Could Face
[…] Part of the Espionage Act, section e of 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, prohibits “willfully retain[ing]

” national defense information and “fail[ing] to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it,” and the statute carries a punishment of a fine and/or up to 10 years in prison.

18 U.S.C. §§ 2071 involves anyone who “conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys” any government documents or “takes and carries away” any such documents with the intent to conceal or destroy them, which is a felony punishable by a fine and/or up to three years in prison.

18 U.S.C. §§ 1519 concerns obstruction, stating anyone commits a crime who “knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object” with the intent to “impede, obstruct, or influence” a federal investigation, which is punishable by a fine and/or up to 20 years in prison.