What Crimes Could Trump Be Charged With In Documents Investigation? Here’s What We Know—And How Much Time He Could Face
[…] Key Facts

The DOJ, led by special counsel Jack Smith, is investigating Trump retaining thousands of White House documents at Mar-A-Lago despite federal laws that say such documents are the property of the National Archives, and whether Trump obstructed that investigation by not complying with a subpoena for classified materials, saying in court documents they’re looking into whether he violated federal statutes 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, 2071 and 1519.

Part of the Espionage Act, section e of 18 U.S.C. §§ 793, prohibits “willfully retain[ing]

” national defense information and “fail[ing] to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it,” and the statute carries a punishment of a fine and/or up to 10 years in prison.